Muka Planners

Effective Date: 15/05/2023

Muka is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal data in accordance with the laws of South Africa, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

  1. Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following types of personal information:

1.1. Personal Identification Information: This may include your name, address, contact details, identification numbers, and other similar information required for providing our services.

1.2. Payment Information: When you make a purchase, we collect payment details, such as credit card information or bank account details, necessary to process your transactions securely.

1.3. Website Usage Information: We may collect non-personal information about your visit to our website, including IP addresses, browser type, device information, and browsing patterns. This information is collected through cookies or similar technologies.

  1. Use of Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

2.1. Providing Services: We may use your information to fulfill your requests, process transactions, and deliver the services you have requested from us.

2.2. Communication: We may use your contact details to communicate with you regarding our products, services, promotions, and updates that may be of interest to you.

2.3. Customer Support: We may use your information to respond to your inquiries, provide customer support, and address any issues or concerns you may have.

2.4. Compliance with Laws: We may process your personal information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal obligations.

  1. Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances:

3.1. Service Providers: We may share your information with trusted service providers who assist us in operating our business, such as payment processors, IT support, or marketing agencies. These third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

3.2. Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information if required by law or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal processes.

  1. Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information and protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no data transmission over the internet or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

  1. Your Rights

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, you have the right to:

5.1. Access and Rectify: Request access to and correction of your personal information we hold about you.

5.2. Withdraw Consent: Withdraw any consent you have provided for the processing of your personal data.

5.3. Object: Object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

5.4. Erasure: Request the deletion of your personal data, subject to any legal obligations we may have to retain certain information.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by the “Effective Date” at the top of this policy. We encourage you to review this policy periodically to stay informed about how we handle your personal information.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at support@muka.co.za or +27 82 561 9104.

By using our website or providing us with your personal information, you signify your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Last updated: 15/05/2023

× How can I help you?